Appendix 4: Consultations

On this page:

University consultation meetings

  1. Southern Cross University – 18 August 2011
  2. University of New England – 19 August 2011
    University of New England (follow – up teleconference) – 5 December 2011
  3. Curtin University – 24 August 2011
  4. Edith Cowan University – 24 August 2011
  5. University of Western Australia – 25 August 2011
  6. Murdoch University – 25 August 2011
  7. Monash University – 1 September 2011
    Monash University (follow – up) – 17 November 2011
  8. University of Newcastle – 7 September 2011
  9. Queensland University of Technology – 9 September 2011
  10. La Trobe University – 13 September 2011
  11. University of the Sunshine Coast – 27 September 2011
  12. CQUniversity – 28 September 2011
  13. University of Southern Queensland – 29 September 2011
  14. Swinburne University of Technology – 30 September 2011
    Swinburne University of Technology (follow – up) – 11 January 2012
  15. Flinders University – 6 October 2011
  16. University of South Australia – 7 October 2011
  17. University of Adelaide – 7 October 2011
  18. Deakin University – 14 October 2011
  19. Victoria University – 20 October 2011
    Victoria University (follow – up teleconference) – 1 December 2011
  20. Charles Sturt University – 27 October 2011
    Charles Sturt University (follow – up teleconference) – 13 December 2011
  21. Griffith University – 11 November 2011
  22. RMIT University – 15 November 2011;
    RMIT University (follow – up) – 2 February 2012
  23. University of Tasmania – 18 November 2011
  24. University of Technology, Sydney – 23 November 2011
  25. University of Wollongong – 24 November 2011
  26. Macquarie University – 24 November 2011
  27. University of New South Wales – 25 November 2011
  28. University of Sydney – 25 November 2011
  29. University of Western Sydney – 1 December 2011
  30. University of Queensland – 8 December 2011
  31. James Cook University – 9 December 2011
  32. Australian Catholic University – 10 January 2012
  33. University of Canberra – 18 January 2012
  34. Charles Darwin University – 24 January 2012
  35. Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education – 25 January 2012
  36. University of Notre Dame – 27 January 2012
  37. University of Melbourne – 30 January 2012
  38. University of Ballarat – 1 February 2012
  39. Australian National University – 6 February 2012

Non–university consultation meetings

  1. Professor Mark McMillan – 15 November 2011
  2. Professor Judy Atkinson – 16 November 2011
  3. Mr Greg Phillips, Professor Lester Irabinna Rigney, Professor Michael McDaniel – 7 December 2012
  4. Ms Mary Kelly, Queensland University of Technology, Queensland Collaborative Approach to Widening Participation – 11 January 2012
  5. ACT Government, Department of Education and Training and Chief Minister and Cabinet Directorate – 19 January 2012
  6. Mr Andrew McIntosh CPA – 1 February 2012
  7. Mr Russell Taylor, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies ( AIATSIS) ( IHEAC member) – 6 February 2012
  8. Mr Asmi Wood, Australian National University ( IHEAC member) – 6 February 2012
  9. Mr Aaron Smith, Engineer – 7 February 2012
  10. Professor Peter Lee, Southern Cross University (teleconference) – 9 February 2012
  11. Professor Robert Morgan, Tranby Aboriginal College – 9 February 2012
  12. Professor Paul Chandler, University of Wollongong ( IHEAC member) (teleconference) – 9 February 2012
  13. Professor Ian Anderson, University of Melbourne ( IHEAC member) – 10 February 2012
  14. Mr Frank Gafa, National Union of Students (teleconference) – 10 February 2012
  15. Queensland Government, Department of Education, Training and Employment – 17 February 2012
  16. Mr Geoff Scott, NSW Aboriginal Land Council (teleconference) – 21 February 2012
  17. Dr Megan Clark, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) (teleconference) – 5 March 2012
  18. Professor Andrew Wells, Australian Research Council (ARC) (teleconference) – 7 March 2012
  19. NSW Government, Department of Premier and Cabinet – 7 March 2012
  20. Griffith University Council of Elders (videoconference) – 7 March 2012
  21. Professor Boni Robertson, Griffith University (teleconference) – 30 April 2012
  22. National VET Equity Advisory Council (NVEAC) (teleconference), Mr Tiga Bayles, Chair, NVEAC, Mr Tony Dreise, Equity Advocate, NVEAC, Mr Martin Powell, NVEAC Secretariat, Ms Anne Alexander, NVEAC Secretariat – 3 May 2012

Indigenous Knowledge roundtable: 24 May 2011

  • Professor Larissa Behrendt, Chair of the Review Panel
  • Professor Steven Larkin, Chair of IHEAC
  • Professor Aileen Moreton – Robinson, Deputy Chair of IHEAC
  • Professor Lester Irabinna Rigney, Dean of Indigenous Education, University of Adelaide
  • Mr Greg Phillips, Dean’s Advisor, Indigenous Health Monash University
  • Mr Gary Thomas, Director, Indigenous Education, La Trobe University (Facilitator)

Key thinkers’ forum: 29 August 2011

  • Associate Professor Berice Anning, University of Western Sydney
  • Ms Francesca Beddie, National Centre for Vocational Education Research
  • Ms Felicita Carr, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • Professor Paul Chandler, University of Wollongong
  • Ms Josie Douglas, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
  • Ms Terry Dunbar, Charles Darwin University, Associate Professor Jacinta Elston James Cook University
  • Mr Frank Gafa, National Union of Students
  • Mr Paul Gray, Oxford University
  • Associate Professor Susan Green, University of New South Wales
  • Professor Shane Houston, University of Sydney
  • Ms Susan Jabbs, Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research
  • Mr Neil Jarvis, Graham (Polly) Farmer Foundation
  • Ms Patricia Kelly, Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research
  • Professor Steven Larkin, Charles Darwin University
  • Associate Professor Tess Lea, University of Sydney
  • Ms Karina Lester, University of Adelaide
  • Mr Adam Linforth, Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience
  • Dr Doug Marmion, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • Professor John Maynard, University of Newcastle
  • Mr Michael McDaniel, University of Technology, Sydney
  • Mr Cydde Miller, Department of Health and Ageing
  • Ms Lindy Moffatt, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • Professor Aileen Moreton – Robinson, Queensland University of Technology
  • Mr Richard Potok, Aurora Project
  • Mr Jonathon Potskin, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • Dr Kaye Price, University of Southern Queensland
  • Ms Rebecca Richards, Oxford University
  • Associate Professor Daryle Rigney, Flinders University
  • Dr Chris Sarra, Queensland University of Technology
  • Mr Gary Thomas, La Trobe University
  • Dr Jakelin Troy, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • Ms Sheena Watt, Australian Council of Trade Unions
  • Ms Melissa Williams, University of Western Sydney

New Zealand universities and government agencies: 4–9 March 2012

  • Mr Jim Peters, Pro – Vice – Chancellor Māori, University of Auckland
  • Associate Professor Pare Keiha, Pro – Vice – Chancellor Māori, Auckland University of Technology
  • Professor Linda Tuhiwai Smith, Pro – Vice – Chancellor Māori, University of Waikato
  • Professor Graham Smith, Chief Executive Officer and Vice – Chancellor, Te Whare Wānanga o Awanuiārangi, [Indigenous University, New Zealand]
  • Professor Sir Mason Durie Deputy Vice – Chancellor
  • Assistant Vice – Chancellor, Māori and Pasifika, Massey University
  • Rāwiri Tinirau Project Manager, MANU AO Academy, [National Inter – University Māori Academy for Academic and Professional Advancement]
  • Ms Frances White and members of Te Rau Whakaara Te Rau Whakaara, [Māori student advice], Massey University
  • Hon Steve Maharey, Vice – Chancellor, Massey University
  • Senior University staff, Massey University
  • Staff, Deputy Vice – Chancellor’s (Māori and Pasifika) Office, Massey University
  • Ms Andrea Schöllman Group Manager, Tertiary Group, Ministry of Education
  • Ms Paula Rawiri, Group Manager, Group Māori, Ministry of Education
  • Davie Earle Chief Research Analyst, Tertiary Group, Ministry of Education
  • Marny Dickson, Chief Policy Analyst, Tertiary Group, Ministry of Education
  • Dr Colin J Webb, Deputy Chief Executive, Tertiary Education Commission
  • Mr David Nicholson, General Manager, Strategy, Planning and Information Directorate, Tertiary Education Commission
  • Ms Frannie Aston, Chief Advisor, Tertiary Education Strategy (TES) Priorities, Strategy, Planning and Information Directorate, Tertiary Education Commission
  • Ms Helen Lomax, Senior Advisor, Māori, Strategy, Planning and Information Directorate, Tertiary Education Commission
  • Dr Airini, Principal Advisor, Pacific Strategy, Planning and Information Directorate, Tertiary Education Commission
  • Professor Angus MacFarlane, Professor of Māori Research, University of Canterbury
  • Mr Darryn Russell, Assistant Vice – Chancellor Māori, University of Canterbury
  • Ms Lynne – Harata Te Aika, School of Māori and Indigenous Studies, University of Canterbury

Student interviews

  • Georgina Kiely, Murdoch University – 4 October 2011
  • Chris Wilson, Flinders University – 1 November 2011
  • Esther Blewit, Flinders University – 1 November 2011
  • Jamilla Jean Olive Rebecca Sekiou, Flinders University – 1 November 2011
  • Yaritji Green, Flinders University – 1 November 2011
  • Simone Ulalka Tur, Flinders University – 1 November 2011
  • Kim O’Donnell, Flinders University – 1 November 2011
  • Casey Maree Kickett, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Marlia Miyalan Fatnowna, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Declan Scott, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Dylan Collard, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Cameron Howard, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Bianca Jade Howard, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Billy Kickett Morris, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Grace Dominique Plichta, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Janie Kennedy – Fillery, University of Western Australia – 3 November 2011
  • Dr Jared Damien Thomas, University of South Australia – 2 November 2011
  • Frances Wyld, University of South Australia – 2 November 2011
  • Lana Florence Quall, University of South Australia – 2 November 2011
  • Kylie Margaret Ellis, University of South Australia – 2 November 2011
  • John Clifford Browne, University of South Australia – 2 November 2011
  • Nicole Copley, University of the Sunshine Coast – 7–8 November 2011
  • Brendan Powell, University of the Sunshine Coast – 7–8 November 2011
  • Melinda Mann – Yasso, CQUniversity – 8 November 2011
  • Bridgette Saplos, CQUniversity – 8 November 2011
  • Rachel Kathleen Dunphy, CQUniversity – 8 November 2011
  • Roslyn Dunphy, CQUniversity – 8 November 2011
  • Adeah Kabai, CQUniversity – 23 January 2012
  • Joseph Peter Sabitino, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Jordan Raymond – Monro, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Isaiah Banu, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Lazarus Cinnabar, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Andrew Iselin, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Jessica Michelle Monique Weinbus, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Whitney Marilyn Eileen Elizabeth Hunt, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Jordan Seeto, Queensland University of Technology – 10 November 2011
  • Ashley Jamieson, University of Southern Queensland – 8 November 2011
  • Sam Cooms, University of Southern Queensland – 8 November 2011
  • Katherine Williams, University of Queensland – 10 January 2012
  • Crystal Williams, University of Queensland – 10 January 2012
  • Mathew Anderson, University of Queensland – 10 January 2012

Cox Inall Ridgeway consultations

  • Ms Carla McGrath, National Centre of Indigenous Excellence – Sydney 9 December 2011
  • Mr Stephen Ryan, Chairperson, NSW Aboriginal Land Council, Education Endowment Fund – Sydney 9 December 2011
  • Mr Yuseph Deen, Acting Zone Director, Southern Zone, NSW Aboriginal Land Council – Canberra 13 December 2011
  • Mr Nick Parmeter, Director, Civil Justice Division, Law Council of Australia – Canberra 13 December 2011
  • Mr Romlie Mokak, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Indigenous Doctors Association – Canberra 13 December 2011
  • Mr Simon Gordon, General Manager, Policy, Research and Government Affairs, Reconciliation Australia – Canberra 13 December 2011
  • Dr Gavin Lind, Executive Director, Minerals Tertiary Education Council, Minerals Council of Australia – Canberra 14 December 2011
  • Ms Therese Postma, Assistant Director, Social Policy, Minerals Council of Australia – Canberra 14 December 2011
  • Ms Megan Lilly, Director of Education and Training, Australian Industry Group – Melbourne 19 December 2011
  • Mr Simon Nish, Manager of Indigenous Programs and Community Engagement, Rio Tinto – Melbourne 19 December 2011
  • Ms Sheena Watt, Indigenous Officer, Australian Council of Trade Unions – Melbourne 19 December 2011
  • Ms Rosie Southwood, Manager Aboriginal Affairs, Wesfarmers – Melbourne 19 December 2011
  • Ms Liz Furler, Chief Executive Officer, Principals Australia – Teleconference 20 December 2011
  • Mr Ian Dalton, Executive Director, Australian Parents Council – Teleconference 20 December 2011
  • Mr Stephen Bolton, Senior Advisor, Employment, Education and Training, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry – Teleconference 20 December 2011
  • Mr Frank Gafa, National Indigenous Officer, National Union of Students Teleconference – 20 December 2011
  • Mr Richard Potok, Aurora Project – Teleconference 22 December 2011

Cross – sectoral forum: increasing Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander participation in education for the professions. Canberra, 30 March 2012

  • Mr Colin Ah You – Director, Indigenous Programs Delivery Team, DEEWR
  • Mr Geoff Barker – Director, PM+D Architects Pty Ltd
  • Mr Nino Bellantonio – President, Architects Accreditation Council of Australia
  • Mr Rueben Berg – Director, Indigenous Architecture Victoria
  • Ms Cath Brokenborough – National Environmental Health and Safety Manager, Chair of Indigenous Engagement and Reconciliation, Lend Lease
  • Mr Danny Brookes – President, Student Organised Network for Architecture in Australia
  • Dr Melanie Dodd – Chair, Association of Architecture Schools of Australasia
  • Ms Carroll Go – Sam – Researcher, Aboriginal Environments Research Centre, University of Queensland
  • Ms Christine Harding – Chief Executive Officer, Architects Accreditation Council of Australia
  • Mr Dillon Kombumerri – Principal Indigenous Architect, NSW Government Architect’s Office
  • Ms Martha Liew – National Education Manager, Australian Institute of Architects
  • Professor Stephen Loo – Chair, National Education Committee, Australian Institute of Architects; Australian Council of Deans of Built Environment and Design (discussion group leader)
  • Mr Mike Norman – Assistant Director, Indigenous Programs Delivery Team, DEEWR
  • Mr Richard Potok – Director, The Aurora Project
  • Mr Craig Ritchie – Branch Manager, Indigenous and Equity Branch, DIISRTE
  • Mr Julian Wigley – GHD Pty Ltd; Remote Housing, NT Department of Housing and Local Government
  • Professor Tony Williams – Discipline network member
  • Mr Sean Armistead – CareerTrackers
  • Ms Caroline Armstrong – Higher Education Executive, CPA Australia
  • Professor Wendy Brabham – Director, Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University
  • Professor Barry Cooper – Head, School of Accounting, Economics and Finance, Deakin University; Australian Business Deans’ Council
  • Mr Lloyd Driscoll – Executive General Manager, Member Knowledge, Institute of Public Accountants
  • Ms Jasmin Fielder – Director, Indigenous Higher Education Policy, DIISRTE
  • Ms Saretta Fielding – Chief Executive Officer, Yarnteen Ltd
  • Associate Professor Mark Freeman – Discipline Scholar, Australian Learning and Teaching Council, Learning and Teaching Academic Standards Resources for Accounting project
  • Professor James Guthrie – Head of Academic Relations, the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia
  • Professor Kerry Jacobs – ACT Council Member, the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia
  • Ms Luisa Lombardi – Lecturer, School of Accounting, Economics and Finance, Deakin University
  • Mr Christian Lugnan – Executive Officer, Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations; 1000 Indigenous Accountants Steering Group
  • Ms Clare Page – Group Manager, Workforce Participation
  • Mr Bernie Pearce – Policy and Projects Manager, Australian Indigenous Doctors’ Association Ltd
  • Ms Linda Powell – First Assistant Secretary, Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
  • Dr Richard Seymour – Program Director, Innovation and Enterprise, University of Sydney Business School
  • Mr Gavin Tye – Indigenous Relationship Development Officer, the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, CPA Australia, the Institute of Public Accountants (discussion group leader)
  • Emeritus Professor Christine Ewan – Consultant
  • Dr Kaye Price – Centre for Australian Indigenous Knowledges, University of Southern Queensland