Appendix 3: Submissions

Submissions were received from the following organisations and individuals listed in alphabetical order. Information on accessing published submissions is available.

  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Healing Foundation, Submission no. 27
  • Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia, Submission no. 65
  • Arnold, Josie; Peters, Andrew – individual submission, Submission no. 22
  • Australian Catholic University, Submission no. 37
  • Australian Catholic University – Faculty of Education, Submission no. 69
  • Australian Government – Health Workforce Australia, Submission no. 63
  • Australian Government – National Health and Medical Research Council, Submission no. 74
  • Australian Indigenous Education Foundation, Submission no. 57
  • Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience, Submission no. 6
  • Australian National University, Submission no. 30
  • Australian National University – National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health, Submission no. 53
  • Beregovsky, Jujy – individual submission, Submission no. 43
  • Bond University, Submission no. 66
  • Canuto, Kootsy – individual submission, Submission no. 76
  • CareerTrackers Indigenous Internship Program, Submission no. 36
  • Centre for Independent Studies, Submission no. 54
  • Charles Darwin University, Submission no. 75
  • Coyne, Tammie – individual submission, Submission no. 77
  • Council of Australian Postgraduate Associations Inc., Submission no. 56
  • Curtin University, Submission no. 49
  • Curtin University – Curtin Student Guild, Submission no. 47
  • Fredericks, Bronwyn – individual submission, Submission no. 48
  • Government of New South Wales – Department of Education and Communities, Submission no. 71
  • Government of New South Wales – Department of Family and Community Services, Submission no. 51
  • Government of South Australia – Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology, Submission no. 17
  • Government of Western Australia – Department of Indigenous Affairs, Submission no. 58
  • Grant, Deann – individual submission, Submission no. 15
  • Group of Eight, Submission no. 16
  • Guthrie, Jill; Dance, Phyll; Kelly, Paul; Lokuge, Kamalini; McPherson, Michelle; Faulkner, Samantha – individual submission, Submission no. 10
  • Indigenous Higher Education Advisory Council, Submission no. 73
  • Indigenous Lawyers Association of Queensland, Submission no. 52
  • James Cook University – School of Education, Submission no. 14
  • Jones, Anthony Linden – individual submission, Submission no. 1
  • Jones, Sue – individual submission, Submission no. 13
  • Kelly, Loretta; Barac, Antony – individual submission, Submission no. 72
  • Koramannil, Ganesh – individual submission, Submission no. 40
  • La Trobe University, Submission no. 20
  • Law Council of Australia, Submission no. 70
  • Medical Deans Australia and New Zealand Inc., Submission no. 25
  • Miller, Jillian – individual submission, Submission no. 41
  • Minerals Council of Australia, Submission no. 21
  • Murdoch University, Submission no. 5
  • National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Higher Education Consortium, Submission no. 26
  • National Tertiary Education Union, Submission no. 45
  • National Union of Students, Submission no. 31
  • New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council Northern Region Local Aboriginal Land Councils, Submission no. 23
  • NSW/ ACT Higher Education Network Aboriginal Corporation, Submission no. 50
  • O’Donnell, Carol – individual submission, Submission no. 3
  • Oldfield, Janine – individual submission, Submission no. 4
  • Page, Susan; Asmar, Christine – individual submission, Submission no. 35
  • Pakeha, Eike – individual submission, Submission no. 44
  • Parrott, Lionel – individual submission, Submission no. 19
  • Pechenkina, Ekaterina; Smith, Penelope – individual submission, Submission no. 55
  • Penrith, Aletha – individual submission, Submission no. 7
  • Pigram, Hayley – individual submission, Submission no. 2
  • RMIT University, Submission no. 67
  • Ross, Kirstin – individual submission, Submission no. 18
  • Royal Women’s Hospital, Submission no. 32
  • Smith, David – individual submission, Submission no. 68
  • The Smith Family, Submission no. 34
  • St Ann’s College Inc., Submission no. 8
  • Stanley, Philip – individual submission, Submission no. 9
  • Swinburne University of Technology, Submission no. 24
  • Universities Australia, Submission no. 59
  • University of Ballarat, Submission no. 29
  • University of New England, Submission no. 46
  • University of Newcastle, Submission no. 28
  • University of Queensland, Submission no. 42
  • University of Queensland – Emmanuel College, Submission no. 64
  • University of Sydney, Submission no. 33
  • University of Sydney – The Women’s College, Submission no. 12
  • University of Sydney – Students’ Representative Council, Submission no. 60
  • University of Western Australia, Submission no. 61
  • University of Western Sydney, Submission no. 62
  • Victoria University, Submission no. 11
  • Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc., Submission no. 38
  • Western Sydney Aboriginal Mainstream Advancement Board, Submission no. 39